Is Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk , Cream , Cane Sugar , Brambleberry Sauce [ Blackcurrant Puree ( Blackcurrants , Invert Sugar Syrup ) , Blackberries , Sugar ] , Streusel Crisp [ Unbleached All-purpose Flour ( Enriched Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Old-fashioned Rolled Oats , Butter ( Cream , Natural Flavoring ) , Light Brown Sugar , Cane Sugar , Sea Salt , Cinnamon ] , Tapioca Syrup , Tapioca Starch , Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Extract ( Water , Sugar , Alcohol , Vanilla Bean Extractives ) , Vanilla Bean Powder , Sea Salt .

Check Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping