Is Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk , Cream , Cane Sugar , White Chocolate [ Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk Powder , Whey Powder , Lactose , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Natural Flavor ] , Tapioca Syrup , Gluten Free Flour ( Rice Flour , Corn Starch , Tapioca Dextrin , Xanthan Gum , Rice Extract ) , Butter , Brown Sugar , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Extract , Water , Sea Salt , Baking Soda .

Check Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping