Is Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Salted Custard (Heavy Cream, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt), Pastry Flakes [Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsalted Butter, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin], Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking