Is Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Salted Custard (Heavy Cream, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt), Pastry Flakes [Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsalted Butter, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin], Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Cream Puff Ice Cream Pint is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking