Is Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconut
  • coconut cream

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, truffle-like, velvety texture. Reviewers note rich cocoa depth, creamy mouthfeel, and consistent scoopability; some mention occasional firmness or slight iciness after freezing. Common uses include serving by the scoop, topping sundaes, and pairing with fruit, baked desserts, or alongside coffee and pastries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream, Cane Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coffee Extract, Cocoa Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go