Is Jeni's Dairy-Free Lemon Bar Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy-yet-firm frozen texture; typically spooned into bowls or served alongside desserts, as a refreshing finish or palate cleanser. Reviewers commonly note pronounced tartness and silky mouthfeel, praising flavor intensity while occasionally mentioning uneven iciness or rapid melting during warm conditions, with variable portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream, Lemon Curd (sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), Water, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Pastry Piece [enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor], Toasted Coconut Chips, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut), Wheat.

Check Jeni's Dairy-Free Lemon Bar Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking