Is Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • jeni's homemade banana bread ice cream milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cultured cream
sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JENI'S HOMEMADE BANANA BREAD ICE CREAM MILK, CREAM, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), BANANA BREAD (BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE MORSELS (COCOA BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), UNSALTED BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, BAKING SODA, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALTI, CANE SUGAR, SALTED CUSTARD BASE (CREAM, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT), ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping