Is Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • jeni's homemade banana bread ice cream milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate morsels
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
egg yolk
skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JENI'S HOMEMADE BANANA BREAD ICE CREAM MILK, CREAM, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), BANANA BREAD (BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE MORSELS (COCOA BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), UNSALTED BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, BAKING SODA, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALTI, CANE SUGAR, SALTED CUSTARD BASE (CREAM, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT), ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana | Spoonful