Is Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
JENI'S HOMEMADE BANANA BREAD ICE CREAM MILK, CREAM, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), BANANA BREAD (BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE MORSELS (COCOA BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), UNSALTED BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, BAKING SODA, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALTI, CANE SUGAR, SALTED CUSTARD BASE (CREAM, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT), ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.
Check Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


