Is JENIS, ICE CREAM, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • askinosie bar chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, ASKINOSIE BAR CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), WATER, ASKINOSIE COCOA POWDER (NATURAL, NON-ALKALIZED, UNSWEETENED COCOA POWDER), TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT

Check JENIS, ICE CREAM, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking