Is Jenis Splendid Frozen Yogurt Honey Vanilla Street Treat, 3.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, FAIR TRADE UGANDAN VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEAN POWDER, SEA SALT.
Check Jenis Splendid Frozen Yogurt Honey Vanilla Street Treat, 3.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jenis Splendid Frozen Yogurt Honey Vanilla Street Treat, 3.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods Honey Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Kemps Frozen Yogurt Low Fat Smooth & Creamy Vanilla 1.5 Quart - 1.42 Liter
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Jenis Splendid Frozen Yogurt Honey Vanilla Street Treat, 3.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


