Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Blackout Chocolate Cake, 16 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream Fudge Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Cake Pieces (Sugar, Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Natural Cocoa, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Nonfat Milk

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Blackout Chocolate Cake, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Blackout Chocolate Cake, 16 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking