Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cake like flavor with dense, creamy texture and pockets of gooey, sweet swirls; commonly served scooped in bowls, on cones, or alongside coffee and desserts. Reviewers often note authentic cake notes, satisfying richness, and occasional comments about sweetness level and presence of cake like bits across batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cheesecake Base (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Heavy Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Sauce (Heavy Cream, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Corn Starch, Butter, Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice), Cake (Eggs, Gluten Free Flour (Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Rice Extract), Cane Sugar, Butter, Egg Yolks, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavor, Cream, Natural Flavor

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping