Is Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured reduced fat milk
cultured buttermilk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cultured Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Yogurt (milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Watermelon Juice Concentrate (watermelon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pumpkin Extract (color), Apple Extract (color), Beetroot Extract (color). Contains Milk.

Check Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go