Is Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured reduced fat milk
cultured buttermilk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cultured Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Yogurt (milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Watermelon Juice Concentrate (watermelon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pumpkin Extract (color), Apple Extract (color), Beetroot Extract (color). Contains Milk.

Check Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go