Is Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cultured Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Yogurt (milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Watermelon Juice Concentrate (watermelon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pumpkin Extract (color), Apple Extract (color), Beetroot Extract (color). Contains Milk.

Check Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go