Is Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured reduced fat milk
cultured buttermilk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cultured Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Yogurt (milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Watermelon Juice Concentrate (watermelon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pumpkin Extract (color), Apple Extract (color), Beetroot Extract (color). Contains Milk.

Check Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Jeni's Watermelon Taffy Ice Cream | Spoonful