Is JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RUBBED WITH: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, LAVENDER FLOWERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA. INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES WITH MONO-, DI-, AND TRIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, VEGETABLE OIL.
Check JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
About this product
Poultry · Slice


