Is JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL | Spoonful