Is Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweet Italian sausage offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, quick, even browning, and versatile use in breakfast skillets, sandwiches, pasta sauces, and pizzas. Comments also mention ease of preparation, reheating, and dependable portion sizes for everyday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Extractives Of Spices Including Paprika), Rosemary Extract, Made With Pork Casing

Check Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich