Is JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild-flavored ground meat with a fine, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and cooks to a tender, firm crumb. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent portioning and versatility, but also report dryness when overcooked and varying performance across batches in home kitchens occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild-flavored ground meat with a fine, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and cooks to a tender, firm crumb. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent portioning and versatility, but also report dryness when overcooked and varying performance across batches in home kitchens occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary Extract.
Check JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package
Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks)
Where to buy
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


