Is JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These turkey franks offer a mild savory flavor with subtle smokiness and a springy, firm texture. They heat evenly, browning slightly on the grill or skillet. Commonly used in hot dogs, sandwiches, or casseroles, reviewers note consistent sizing, easy preparation, and family-friendly appeal with dependable taste and texture across meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite.

Check JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking