Is JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-ground meat offers a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly springy texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, stir-fries, and pasta sauces, it accepts seasonings well; reviewers note consistent quality, versatility, and that careful cooking prevents dryness, and it is easy to brown, portion, and adapt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract

Check JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Poultry · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling