Is JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These turkey franks offer a mild savory flavor with subtle smokiness and a springy, firm texture. They heat evenly, browning slightly on the grill or skillet. Commonly used in hot dogs, sandwiches, or casseroles, reviewers note consistent sizing, easy preparation, and family-friendly appeal with dependable taste and texture across meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite.

Check JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking