Is JENNIE-O, OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast meat

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, PEPPER.

Check JENNIE-O, OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? JENNIE-O, OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful