Is Jennie O Premium Frozen Young Turkey Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated cooked turkey
- dehydrated turkey broth
- rendered chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
dehydrated cooked turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GRAVY SEASONING (DEXTROSE, "MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, DEHYDRATED COOKED TURKEY, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS TOFJLA YEAST, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).
Check Jennie O Premium Frozen Young Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie O Premium Frozen Young Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


