Is JENNIE-O, TURKEY BACON, NATURAL SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium lactate
- contains 2% or less salt, potassium lactate, natural smoke flavor, flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE, NATURAL FLAVORING), SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JENNIE-O, TURKEY BACON, NATURAL SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, TURKEY BACON, NATURAL SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Strip


