Is JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These refrigerated franks deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smoky note and a smooth, firm texture that offers a gentle snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared, they are used in buns, sandwiches, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent cooking performance, kid-friendly taste, and convenience too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite

Check JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking