Is JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package Gluten Free?

Description
These refrigerated franks deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smoky note and a smooth, firm texture that offers a gentle snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared, they are used in buns, sandwiches, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent cooking performance, kid-friendly taste, and convenience too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These refrigerated franks deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smoky note and a smooth, firm texture that offers a gentle snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared, they are used in buns, sandwiches, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent cooking performance, kid-friendly taste, and convenience too.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


