Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Bacon And Cheddar Turkey Burger Frozen - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • processed cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey, Turkey Fat, Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [Preservatives], Turkey Bacon (Turkey, Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil), Rosemary Extract, Salt, Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Bacon Type Flavor [Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor, with Other Natural Flavors], Rice Starch, Tocopherol [to Preserve Freshness]).

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Bacon And Cheddar Turkey Burger Frozen - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Bacon And Cheddar Turkey Burger Frozen - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep