Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Ground turkey delivers mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly fibrous texture that browns evenly and adapts to many preparations. Common uses include burgers, tacos, meatballs, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent quality and versatility, note easy portioning, occasional dryness if overcooked, and straightforward reheating methods for quick meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Ground turkey delivers mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly fibrous texture that browns evenly and adapts to many preparations. Common uses include burgers, tacos, meatballs, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent quality and versatility, note easy portioning, occasional dryness if overcooked, and straightforward reheating methods for quick meals.
Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary Extract.
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


