Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces, and casseroles. Customer reviews often mention consistent cooking performance, easy portioning from the chub, and good value, while some note careful cooking is needed to avoid drying or overcooking concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch