Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces, and casseroles. Customer reviews often mention consistent cooking performance, easy portioning from the chub, and good value, while some note careful cooking is needed to avoid drying or overcooking concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces, and casseroles. Customer reviews often mention consistent cooking performance, easy portioning from the chub, and good value, while some note careful cooking is needed to avoid drying or overcooking concerns.
Ingredients
TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat Chub - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


