Is Land O Frost Premium Turkey Breast & White Turkey Lean Oven Roasted - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted deli turkey offers a mild savory flavor with tender, thin slices that hold together for sandwiches and wraps; texture is moist yet slightly firm. Reviewers commonly praise easy slicing, convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional variability in saltiness and slice thickness. Frequently used for quick lunches and salads.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey flavor
- white turkey
- turkey stock
- turkey breast
- dextrose
turkey flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted deli turkey offers a mild savory flavor with tender, thin slices that hold together for sandwiches and wraps; texture is moist yet slightly firm. Reviewers commonly praise easy slicing, convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional variability in saltiness and slice thickness. Frequently used for quick lunches and salads.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Turkey Stock, Turkey Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Turkey Breast, Sodium Nitrate
Check Land O Frost Premium Turkey Breast & White Turkey Lean Oven Roasted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Frost Premium Turkey Breast & White Turkey Lean Oven Roasted - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Land O Frost Premium Turkey Breast & White Turkey Lean Oven Roasted - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


