Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory poultry flavor with a fine, tender grind that browns and crumbles easily; retains moisture when cooked gently. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, casseroles and stir-fries. Reviewers note versatility and mild taste, praise seasoning adaptability, and warn it can become dry if overcooked without strong aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Rosemary Extract

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich