Is Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jennies Organic Coconut with Cacao Nibs Dark Chocolate is a premium treat that has been delighting consumers since 1960. Made from the finest organic ingredients, this gluten-free, non-GMO, and OU Kosher certified product is a testament to Jennies' commitment to quality. The coconut and cacao used in these treats are also sourced from premium organic ingredients, ensuring an exceptional taste experience. The addition of nibs adds a delightful crunch to the smooth dark chocolate. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, it is clear that Jennies' dedication to using premium, organic ingredients has contributed to its popularity among health-conscious consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sulfite Free Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Chocolate (organic cane sugar, organic unsweetened chocolate, organic cocoa butter, organic soy lecithin), Organic Invert Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt.

Check Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping