Is Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate

organic chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, lightly sweet base contrasts with scattered crunchy roasted bits and a smooth, bittersweet coating, delivering layered texture and balanced flavor. Commonly eaten solo as a snack, used as a dessert topping, or mixed into baked goods and yogurt. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and flavor balance, occasional minor portioning concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sulfite Free Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Invert Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut.

Check Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate | Spoonful