Is Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, chewy cookies with a slightly crisp exterior and a chocolate drizzle that adds bittersweet contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment with coffee or tea, served on dessert platters, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and texture, though some report occasional dryness or uneven drizzle.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chewy cookies with a slightly crisp exterior and a chocolate drizzle that adds bittersweet contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment with coffee or tea, served on dessert platters, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and texture, though some report occasional dryness or uneven drizzle.
Ingredients
Organic Sulfite-free, Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier), Organic Egg Whites. Contains Egg Whites And Coconut (defined By The Fda As A Tree Nut). Made On Shared Equipment With Dairy.
Check Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


