Is Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle Vegan?

Description
Sweet, chewy cookies with a slightly crisp exterior and a chocolate drizzle that adds bittersweet contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment with coffee or tea, served on dessert platters, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and texture, though some report occasional dryness or uneven drizzle.
Why it's not vegan
- made on shared equipment with dairy
- egg whites
- contains egg whites, coconut
- organic egg whites
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic semi-sweet chocolate
made on shared equipment with dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chewy cookies with a slightly crisp exterior and a chocolate drizzle that adds bittersweet contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment with coffee or tea, served on dessert platters, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and texture, though some report occasional dryness or uneven drizzle.
Ingredients
Organic Sulfite-free, Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier), Organic Egg Whites. Contains Egg Whites And Coconut (defined By The Fda As A Tree Nut). Made On Shared Equipment With Dairy.
Check Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jennie's Organic Macaroons Chocolate Drizzle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


