Is Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • aged asiago cheese
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
aged asiago cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic sunflower oil, aged asiago cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), red wine vinegar (natural occurring sulfites), apple cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, lemon juice, kosher salt, onions, garlic powder, anchovies (anchovies, olive oil, salt), spices, xanthan gum, paprika

Check Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep