Is Jennysong, Dressing Balsamic Ginger, 12 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar (Natural Occurring Sulfites), Cane Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Grape Must, Red Wine, Vinegar, Natural Occurring Sulfites), Kosher Salt, Fresh Ginger, Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum.
Check Jennysong, Dressing Balsamic Ginger, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennysong, Dressing Balsamic Ginger, 12 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Jennysong, Dressing Balsamic Ginger, 12 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


