Is Jennysong Dressing Premium Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- red miso
- white miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, organic sunflower oil, cane sugar, white miso (water, rice, soybeans, sea salt, alcohol), apple cider vinegar, red miso (water, soybeans, rice, sea salt, alcohol), lemon juice, onions, sesame seeds, kosher salt, garlic powder, xanthan gum, black pepper
Check Jennysong Dressing Premium Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennysong Dressing Premium Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Jennysong Dressing Premium Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


