Is Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of brown sugar, modified corn starch, onion powder, maltodextrin, natural flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Beef Fat, Salt, Less than 2% of Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Contains Extractives of Celery), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Apple Cider Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Corn Syrup Solids, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice, Mustard Seed.
Check Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz.
Manwich Sloppy Joe Sauce, Bold Flavor, Canned Sauce, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Liquid


