Is Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein/pvp crosspolymer
- aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
hydrolyzed wheat protein/pvp crosspolymer
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Ceteareth-20, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Dilaurate, Stearic Acid, Fragrance, Methylparaben, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Ethylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caffeine, Arginine, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Polyimide-1, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Withania Somnifera Root Extract.
Check Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Fody Foods EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SHALLOT INFUSED
MONGOLIAN COTTONSEED & SESAME OILS INFUSED WITH CHILES, GARLIC, ONION & GINGER FIRE OIL, MONGOLIAN
Jergens Ultra Healing Extra Dry Skin Moisturizer 10 oz
Where to buy
Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


