Is Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed elastin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- tocopheryl acetate
- butylene glycol
- glyceryl dilaurate
- +1 more
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Ceteareth-20, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Dilaurate, Stearic Acid, Fragrance, Methylparaben, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Ethylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caffeine, Arginine, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Polyimide-1, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Withania Somnifera Root Extract.
Check Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Fody Foods EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SHALLOT INFUSED
MONGOLIAN COTTONSEED & SESAME OILS INFUSED WITH CHILES, GARLIC, ONION & GINGER FIRE OIL, MONGOLIAN
Jergens Ultra Healing Extra Dry Skin Moisturizer 10 oz
Where to buy
Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


