Is Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butylene glycol
  • glyceryl dilaurate
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed elastin

Dietitian note

Elastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Ceteareth-20, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Dilaurate, Stearic Acid, Fragrance, Methylparaben, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Ethylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caffeine, Arginine, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Polyimide-1, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Withania Somnifera Root Extract.

Check Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jergens Oil-Infused Skin Firming Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Skin Care