Is Jergens Original Scent Cherry Almond Moisturizer 10 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl esters
  • stearic acid
  • glyceryl dilaurate
  • glycerin

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Dilaurate, Cetyl Esters, Dimethicone, Lanolin Oil, Fragrance, Arginine, Sodium Hydroxide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylparaben.

Check Jergens Original Scent Cherry Almond Moisturizer 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jergens Original Scent Cherry Almond Moisturizer 10 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy