Is Jerk Chicken Patties Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef suet
- ground chicken
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef suet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ground chicken, water, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt), modified corn starch, seasoning (monosodium glutamate, salt, dehydrated garlic, cinnamon, brown sugar, dextrose, spices [celery seed], corn starch, sugar, dehydrated onion, red pepper, paprika, paprika oleoresin [for color], turmeric, natural flavors, extractives of turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking), jerk seasoning (onion, thyme, vinegar, salt, spices blend [brown sugar, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, sodium benzoate (preservative), dehydrated onion and garlic, paprika, corn starch, spices (celery seed), natural flavors, extractives of paprika, turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking], garlic, scallion, allspice, nutmeg, sodium benzoate, textured vegetable protein [soy flour], onion, modified food starch, scotch bonnet pepper, soy sauce [water, soy, wheat flour, salt, sugar, mushroom, preservatives]), caramel color, wheat flour (wheat flour [niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malted barley flour), water, shortening (palm oil and/or soybean oil), beef suet, sugar, yellow egg shade (FD, C yellow #5, FD, C yellow #6, salt), annatto turmeric liquid (propylene glycol, polysorbate 80, turmeric oleoresin, bixin, potassium hydroxide, water), salt
Check Jerk Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jerk Chicken Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Patty


