Is Jerk Chicken Patties Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient could contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground chicken, water, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt), modified corn starch, seasoning (monosodium glutamate, salt, dehydrated garlic, cinnamon, brown sugar, dextrose, spices [celery seed], corn starch, sugar, dehydrated onion, red pepper, paprika, paprika oleoresin [for color], turmeric, natural flavors, extractives of turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking), jerk seasoning (onion, thyme, vinegar, salt, spices blend [brown sugar, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, sodium benzoate (preservative), dehydrated onion and garlic, paprika, corn starch, spices (celery seed), natural flavors, extractives of paprika, turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking], garlic, scallion, allspice, nutmeg, sodium benzoate, textured vegetable protein [soy flour], onion, modified food starch, scotch bonnet pepper, soy sauce [water, soy, wheat flour, salt, sugar, mushroom, preservatives]), caramel color, wheat flour (wheat flour [niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malted barley flour), water, shortening (palm oil and/or soybean oil), beef suet, sugar, yellow egg shade (FD, C yellow #5, FD, C yellow #6, salt), annatto turmeric liquid (propylene glycol, polysorbate 80, turmeric oleoresin, bixin, potassium hydroxide, water), salt

Check Jerk Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich