Is Jerk It! Jerky Marinade for Making Homemade Jerky also Awesome for Grilling, Cooking an All Purpose Marinade. Taste Guarantee or Full Refund! Made with Love and Low Sodium - No Cure Needed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Less Than 0,1% As Food ), Vinegar, Liquid Smoke, Worcestershire Sauce Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Soybean Oil (Soybean Oil With Citric Acid), Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Spices, Xanthum Gum
Check Jerk It! Jerky Marinade for Making Homemade Jerky also Awesome for Grilling, Cooking an All Purpose Marinade. Taste Guarantee or Full Refund! Made with Love and Low Sodium - No Cure Needed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jerk It! Jerky Marinade for Making Homemade Jerky also Awesome for Grilling, Cooking an All Purpose Marinade. Taste Guarantee or Full Refund! Made with Love and Low Sodium - No Cure Needed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Jerk It! Jerky Marinade for Making Homemade Jerky also Awesome for Grilling, Cooking an All Purpose Marinade. Taste Guarantee or Full Refund! Made with Love and Low Sodium - No Cure Needed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


